Converting PT2 db

General discussion of PokerTracker 3.

Moderator: Moderators

Converting PT2 db

Postby random » Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:04 pm

Does this make a duplicate and converts it for PT3 or overwrites the original PT2 db? I could try it myself, but someone else will probably have same question since it doesn't say anything about it when you click on it.
random
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:08 pm

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby Peligroso » Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:06 pm

[quote="random"2y0]Does this make a duplicate and converts it for PT3 or overwrites the original PT2 db? I could try it myself, but someone else will probably have same question since it doesn't say anything about it when you click on it.[/quote2y0]It does not overwrite the old one, it basically duplicates the old db and reimports those hands. You'll still be able to use your old PT2 db in PT2.
Peligroso
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:51 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby Josh » Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:08 pm

No, this takes all the hands from your PT2 database and puts them into the active PT3 database. We should clarify this as I can see where it can be confusing.
Josh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6222
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:03 pm

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby fairnbalncd » Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:08 pm

i'm an access/SQL database rookie here... (which is why i left good enough alone and never converted the databases)

i've never converted to SQL with the original PT... i understand PT3 will only import SQL db's... is it possible to convert my last db in PT to a SQL, and then import the 30k last hands i've played? i can afford to lose the older db's but would like to retain the info on my last one.

thanks...
fairnbalncd
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby TheProdigy » Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:11 pm

fair;

Not sure about the conversion and all, but have you tried using "Utilities - Export Hand Histories to file"

I think you should be able to export an access DB and the files into a folder and then just import the files that PT2 puts into the folder.
TheProdigy
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:20 am

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby WhiteRider » Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:18 pm

And I believe that an option to convert Access databases will be added later.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53740
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby adamsowell » Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:20 am

My Pokertracker V2 databse isn't postgres

I played 250k hands last month and would like to have them in PT3

When I select covert them, it says that its not found but seems to me like its only looking for postgres
adamsowell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:27 am

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby APerfect10 » Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:27 am

[quote="adamsowell"bb9]My Pokertracker V2 databse isn't postgres

I played 250k hands last month and would like to have them in PT3

When I select covert them, it says that its not found but seems to me like its only looking for postgres[/quotebb9]

Yes, PT3 is currently only converting PT2 PostreSQL databases. If you are using an Access database you need to either:

[listbb9][*bb9]Export your hand histories to file in PT2 then manually import them into PT3[/*:mbb9]
[*bb9]Convert your PT2 Access database to PostgreSQL in PT2 then use the automatic PT3 conversion[/*:mbb9][/list:ubb9]
We will be adding the ability to convert Access databases in a future release.

Best regards,

Derek
APerfect10
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4414
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:03 pm

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby MMagicM » Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:52 pm

OK, I did the following:

1. I created a new db in PT3
2. I converted my PT2 db to SQL
3. I opened PT3 and chose "Convert PT2 DB", I don't get any errors but the popup window listing all the db's is empty.

What did I do wrong?

EDIT: Hang on, while I was writing this my PT2 db appeared in the window... (Still weird - is first says "Loading...", then the list is empty and after some time the PT2 db shows up.)
MMagicM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:26 am

Re: Converting PT2 db

Postby Josh » Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:02 pm

Yeah, this is a drawing bug. It has been fixed for the next release.
Josh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6222
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:03 pm


Return to General [Read Only]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron