FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Experiencing technical difficulties? Think you've found a problem with PokerTracker 3? Report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby MixMastaPJ » Tue Jul 20, 2010 1:52 pm

Got it running!

Any plans to include own stats to the hud? In rush tourneys the M stat requires this.
MixMastaPJ
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:48 am

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby WhiteRider » Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:05 pm

This is on the list but it is somewhat more complicated for Rush tables and I don't know when it will be added.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53528
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby evovolvo » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:33 am

Hi.
The Rush Hud works perfect when I use the "Classic" layout on Fulltilt but if I switch to "Racetrack", which I prefer using, the Rush hud does not show up at all. The Hud works fine on normal tables with the Racetrack layout. Is there anything I can do to fix it ?
evovolvo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:50 am

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby WhiteRider » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:57 am

I use racetrack tables for Rush and the HUD works fine. Set it to racetrack and then restart Full Tilt and PT3 - switching during play won't work because Full Tilt don't write the setting until you close it down.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53528
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby philliptw » Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:24 pm

When I start playing Rush, my hud goes crazy and opens the pop up stats for each player without being clicked. The only way for me to get rid of them is to close poker tracker. Any advice?
philliptw
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 10:35 pm

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby kraada » Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:55 pm

It sounds like you may have accidentally set your popup group to display on the table for everyone - see the Tutorial: Managing Hud Groups for details on how to set the group's type properly.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby Alcorel » Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:54 am

I'm a Mac user and I just downloaded PT3 trial v3.06.02. I also confirm that my HUD is not working in rush tables, in normal cash tables it works fine. Is this already fixed in the new beta version?
Alcorel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:44 pm

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby WhiteRider » Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:41 am

Due to Apple security the HUD does not work for Rush tables on Mac.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53528
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby Alcorel » Tue Sep 14, 2010 2:40 pm

WhiteRider wrote:Due to Apple security the HUD does not work for Rush tables on Mac.


But do you guys from PT3 team think it's possible to overcome this in a future release? Or is it something more complicated that concerns Mac architecture and therefore you can't see a HUD ever working in rush tables...
Alcorel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:44 pm

Re: FAQ: Rush Hud Performance Tuning

Postby kraada » Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:52 pm

If it's possible, it won't be available for quite a while.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Support / Bug Reports [Read Only]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron
highfalutin