i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Experiencing technical difficulties? Think you've found a problem with PokerTracker 3? Report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:18 pm

I"m using yahoo mail.

Also i've never been successful at setting up that box about the pop3 server when i hit manual import.

have a tutorial about that?

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby kraada » Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:28 pm

Yes, there's a tutorial here, and details on Yahoo's POP servers can be found here.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:03 am

Ok i found out to extract the files using SuperNzb.

It says extracted.

Can i manually put them in pt3 doing it by file or directory?

I cannot find where the extracted files are? are in they supernzb files or did it somehow put the decompressed .rar files somewhere on my computer?

Been trying to figure this out all day.

Also for tournaments will i need to get all my results from full tilt support somehow and then manually put in results to get accurate tournament stats?

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:05 am

Also only way i can get hud to work on wsex is to run as admin.

But then the lobby is weird and when i sit down at the table how much money i have is translucent.

It use to be normal when i ran wsex as admin... any ideas why its all jacked up now?

If u run pt3 as admin and wsex without running as admin do u think that maybe hud will work that way?

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby WhiteRider » Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:38 am

You will need to know where the hand history files were saved when you extract them from the .rar file. They will either be in a subfolder of where you saved the .rar file, or you would have been asked where to save them.
Use Manual Import to import the extracted files.

For your WSEX issue, are you seeing a translucent white box over the whole table/lobby?
Do you use Logitech SetPoint software? If so, update to the latest version and it should fix it.
Otherwise, please describe exactly what you see.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53416
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:37 pm

yes a white screen on wsex.com.

Its normal if i dont run as admin but then hud does not work.

I'm not sure if even use logitech.. can i just delete all logitech programs?

I hit a logitech icon on my desktop .. then it said it needs updating so i did.. still white screen though.

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby kraada » Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:39 pm

Logitech is a company that makes mouse and keyboard software - if you're not using any special mouse or keyboard functions you likely don't need their software and can uninstall it.

If that doesn't resolve the problem for you please post a screenshot of the problem here so that we can see what you see.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:20 am

I delted logitech programs .. still getting white screen on wsex.. anything else i can do ? Wsex runs normal if i don't run as administrator.. but hud does not work. Hud only works if u run as admin..
I use to not have this problem.. i would run as admin.. hud worked.. no problems.
What might have somehow changed recently to make this happen.

Would u prefer i started new posts about my ?'s so other can view them?

Also on my full tilt summary of my cash games says i won 55k but paid 114k in rake. So i won 169k but paid that much in rake!!
U think those stats are prob right? They kind of make me sick and mad that i'm paying 60 percent or more in rake it looks like.

To get my career tourney stats all figured out should i write full tilt / stars support to get my summaries then spend alot of time punching those in?

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby WhiteRider » Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:10 am

If you're still getting the problem and you're sure that the Logitech SetPoint software is not running then please attach a screenshot to a Support ticket and we'll investigate there.

It's better to have a separate thread (or ticket) for each issue, so if you want to follow up the rate issues please start a new thread. That level of rate is certainly possible, depending on how many hands you played.

For your tournament results question please check the Tournaments FAQ.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53416
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:59 pm

Full tilt cash summary says i'm winning 4 bb/ 100.. won 55k .. paid 114k in rake!!

Does that sound about right compared to other pros' stats.

Makes me sick thinking that im paying 67% of my profits back in rake.

Think the stats are right prob?

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Support / Bug Reports [Read Only]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron
highfalutin