HUD not working (Pokerstars)

Experiencing technical difficulties? Think you've found a problem with PokerAce Hud? Report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

HUD not working (Pokerstars)

Postby Therk » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:53 pm

Hello guys,

Im new to the software and all, so might just be something stupid, in that case im sorry :oops:

So i just installed the software.

Pokertracker
and PokerAce HUD

So this is basicly what i did:

Made Pokerstars to save my handhistory.
Add that folder to Pokertracker.
Made it Auto Import.
Let it setup the database thingy.

Thats what i did for pokertracker.

Then i set up PokerAce HUD.
I set the Pokersite to Pokerstars in the Layout manager.
Picked the things i wanted to see on the table.
Saved that
Set some filters.
And clicked the memory scanner tab.


Now i thought that was all, if not please correct me :p

But when i launc Pokertracker and PokerAce. And then Pokerstars. Nothing happens :( No HUD or anything, not even after couple of games, i checked the tutorial, but i cant find anything there.

Also when in PokerAce i click on Databases, its just an empty white screen, thought that was wierd.

Anyways, hope anybody has an idea.

Thanks in advanced! :D
Therk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:14 pm

Re: HUD not working (Pokerstars)

Postby kraada » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:03 pm

PokerAce HUD does not work with PT3 - it only works with PT2 and PTO. In order to have the HUD working in PT3, you need to be auto importing into PT3 and the HUD should display. Common reasons for it not displaying are discussed in the HUD FAQ.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 45357
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: HUD not working (Pokerstars)

Postby Therk » Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:18 am

Well i reinstalled pokerstars in english, thought maybe that could be it.

But no luck, did everything as explained by the link you provided, but cant get a HUD

Any more ideas? :P
Therk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:14 pm

Re: HUD not working (Pokerstars)

Postby kraada » Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:31 am

Please restart PT3 with the Logging Enabled link, attempt to play for 10 hands on PokerStars, then report this problem and we'll investigate further for you.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 45357
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

highfalutin