HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny

HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby kdr723 » Fri Nov 20, 2020 3:07 pm

The hands seem to get added properly but since the HUD never appears until after the first hand is complete and in blitz you change tables every hand, the HUD simply never loads. In the HUD options I confirmed that the minimum required hands is 0, but that doesn't help. I have tried re-installing the program as well.

Any help would be appreciated!
kdr723
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby Flag_Hippo » Fri Nov 20, 2020 3:19 pm

So we can investigate that please enable logging, reproduce this issue and send us your PokerTracker4.log file in a Support Ticket:

Guide: How to Create & Submit a PokerTracker4.log File
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 9725
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am

Re: HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby kdr723 » Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:34 pm

Done, thanks!
kdr723
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby scottp33 » Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:19 am

Any update on this? I'm having the same issue. Hands are logging to the PT4 DB but no HUD on the table. I did notice in the PT4 Configuration screen under the Site Config tab it says Winning Poker Network does not appear to be installed. Not sure if it always says this but obviously it is installed and PT4 is getting all the hand histories. Thanks.

Scott
scottp33
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby Flag_Hippo » Sun Nov 22, 2020 6:56 am

If your WPN install isn't being detected by PokerTracker 4 then the Blitz HUD will not work. Try reinstalling your WPN client and when running the installer file right-click it and select 'Run as Administrator'.
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 9725
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am

Re: HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby scottp33 » Mon Nov 23, 2020 1:32 am

Flag_Hippo wrote:If your WPN install isn't being detected by PokerTracker 4 then the Blitz HUD will not work. Try reinstalling your WPN client and when running the installer file right-click it and select 'Run as Administrator'.


Flag Hippo, thank you very much. Reinstalled the WPN client and all is well. HUD worked flawlessly all evening. Thanks again.

Best,
Scott
scottp33
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: HUD on ACR Blitz not working

Postby Flag_Hippo » Mon Nov 23, 2020 7:00 am

Thanks for confirming that resolved it.
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 9725
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am


Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aleksey.89, Google [Bot] and 6 guests

cron
highfalutin