Hud stats covering stacks. Can't move them.

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny

Hud stats covering stacks. Can't move them.

Postby pretendaissance » Tue Apr 26, 2022 5:22 pm

How do I move the hud stats out of the way? I'm on ignition and using Jurojin.
pretendaissance
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2022 2:33 pm

Re: Hud stats covering stacks. Can't move them.

Postby Flag_Hippo » Wed Apr 27, 2022 4:39 am

You can move the HUD to new locations on the table by holding the Control key while left-click dragging the HUD or you can click the PT-icon and select 'Unlock Layout' to move the HUD around on the table without the need to hold the Control key. When you have your HUD placed where you want on the table you should save it by clicking the PT-icon and choosing 'Save Layout' so the new HUD positions are remembered for future tables.
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 12226
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am

Re: Hud stats covering stacks. Can't move them.

Postby pretendaissance » Thu May 05, 2022 4:34 pm

Thank you!
pretendaissance
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2022 2:33 pm

Re: Hud stats covering stacks. Can't move them.

Postby pretendaissance » Fri May 06, 2022 6:05 pm

I tried moving them around. The stats kept getting messed up as new people came to the table, even with the layout locked. When a new tournament started up, it was jacked up also.
pretendaissance
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2022 2:33 pm

Re: Hud stats covering stacks. Can't move them.

Postby Flag_Hippo » Sat May 07, 2022 4:27 am

Locking the layout has nothing to do with the HUD being in the correct positions and if you move the HUD then you must use the 'Save Layout' option so the new positions get remembered for future tables. Furthermore the HUD will not always be in the correct position just after a new table opens and it will only move to the correct positions after you have played and imported your first hand at that table so follow these steps:

Start by opening one table only.

Wait until after you have played your first hand at that table.

After that hand imports into PokerTracker 4 move the HUDs and save the layout.

Open a second table (of the same size/type).

Wait until after you have played your first hand at that table.

After that hand imports into PokerTracker 4 the HUD should adjust to the correct positions.

If you need further assistance please open a Support Ticket with your support bundle so we can check your log files and see what's going on here:

Tutorial: Reporting A Problem
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 12226
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am


Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: yukihiro_ogawa and 9 guests

cron
highfalutin