Page 1 of 2

adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:43 pm
by MoniesRemovalPLC
how can i do this? also i have two different rakeback % for some of my sites, is it possible to configure a different RB % for different sites? thanks

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:32 am
by WhiteRider
You can add stats to the graph by clicking the Configure link next to the Show Stats option in the graph settings. However, some stats do not graph correctly yet, and this may well affect your rakeback stats (the example I saw was for a rakeback stat) until the development team can get this fixed.

If you want separate rakeback calculations for separate sites you'll need to include a check for the site ID in your columns.
Personally I'd suggest a separate column for each site as that keeps the expressions nice and simple, then in your stat you can add them together.

So if your existing rakeback column is:
amt_rakeback =
sum( database.amt_rake )
..then your site-specific rakeback column would be:
amt_rakeback_stars =
sum(if[ cash_hand_summary.id_site = 100, database.amt_rake, 0 )

database.amt_rake represents whatever database value you're using to calculate your rakeback.

You could then do the same for another site, and then in your rakeback stat do this:

amt_rakeback_stars + amt_rakeback_party

(or whatever).

Site IDs are as follows:

POKERSTARS = 100
PARTY = 200
FULLTILT = 300
IPOKER = 400
EVEREST = 500
ONGAME = 600
BOSS MEDIA = 700
CEREUS = 800
888 = 900
ENTRACTION = 1000
MICROGAMING = 1100
CAKE = 1200
BODOG = 1300
BETFAIR = 1400 (old - now part of OnGame)
CRYPTOLOGIC = 1500
ULTIMATE BET = 1600 (old - now part of Cereus)
ABSOLUTE POKER = 1700 (old - now part of Cereus)
WPEX = 1800
TRIBECA = 1900
MERGE = 2100
WINAMAX = 2200
EVERLEAF = 2300
YATAHAY = 2400
ENET = 2500

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:46 am
by js2002
database.amt_rake represents whatever database value you're using to calculate your rakeback.


I dont get it.
Provide a example or a stat to download please.

I tried:

15% Rakeback partypoker = amt_rakeback_party15 =
I took the weighted contrib my currency conv column.
so i have to add the site check "AND cash_hand_summary.id_site = 200" here, right?
Code: Select all
sum(0.15*CAST( (if[cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl > 0, cash_hand_player_statistics.val_curr_conv * (cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl / cash_hand_summary.amt_pot) * cash_hand_summary.amt_rake, 0]) AS numeric(11,2) ))


EDIT:
build it this way:

sum(0.15*CAST( (if[cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl > 0 AND cash_hand_summary.id_site = 200, cash_hand_player_statistics.val_curr_conv * (cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl / cash_hand_summary.amt_pot) * cash_hand_summary.amt_rake, 0]) AS numeric(11,2) ))

OK?

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 11:44 am
by kraada
That looks good to me - are you having problems with that column?

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:14 pm
by js2002
no i just dont get how to use things like:

sum( database.amt_rake )

what does whiterider mean?

Its an expression but what can I put as database.amt_rake ? other column? I dont get it.

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:23 pm
by kraada
I think he was using that as a placeholder for whatever rake column you need in order to calculate rakeback for your site.

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:14 pm
by js2002
so column usage in exp?
I though only databse variables and condions work in expressions?!

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:37 am
by WhiteRider
Yes, you would need to use the appropriate database table which your rakeback is based on.

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:43 am
by js2002
so custom table?
If u got time: example please.

Re: adding rake back to my graph

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:56 am
by WhiteRider
It depends what value your rakeback is based on - there are a few different rake stats built into PT4 so have a look at which database fields they use. In the Configure Stats window select Cash or Tournament and Statistics and type "rake" into the search box to see a list of rake stats (or go straight to Columns and search for "rake" to see the columns which access the different rake values from the database).

The amount of rake taken from a pot is "cash_hand_summary.amt_rake".

highfalutin