HUD BUG with filter on position

Discuss how to create custom stats, reports and HUD profiles and share your creations.

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny, Moderators

HUD BUG with filter on position

Postby xHKLx » Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:02 pm

Hello,

Let's say I have a custom stat that sums up hands from BTN and SB. The column definition is below:

(sum((if[ tourney_hand_player_statistics.position =0 OR tourney_hand_player_statistics.position =9 ,1,0])))

That's just simplified example.

I'm putting this stat on HUD in two places settint position filters on it. First position = BTN and second position = SB.

Stat is in cache and works fine on HUD when it takes data from cache table.

But there are problems on replayer when 'Hud Stat Values at Time of Hand' is on. The same problem is when I set 'stats from the last x hands' in HUD options. Then HUD does not show any information on this stat.
So basicly the problem is when pt4 needs to query database directly, not from cache table.


So I looked into postgres when pt4 is querring database.

What I see from postgresql logs is:

(
SUM (
(
CASE
WHEN (
(
lookup_positions.flg_btn = TRUE
)
) THEN
(
(
(
CASE
WHEN (
tourney_hand_player_statistics. POSITION = 0
OR tourney_hand_player_statistics. POSITION = 9
ELSE
1,
0
) THEN
tourney_hand_player_statistics. POSITION = 0
OR tourney_hand_player_statistics. POSITION = 9,
1,
0
ELSE
tourney_hand_player_statistics. POSITION = 0
OR tourney_hand_player_statistics. POSITION = 9,
1,
0
END
)
)
),
NULL
END
)
)
)


The problem is this ELSE in this place.
Because of that query gives an error.


Please clarify whether it's a bug. Can it be fixed?


Regards
Luke
xHKLx
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:37 am

Re: HUD BUG with filter on position

Postby Flag_Hippo » Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:14 am

Please restart PokerTracker 4 using the logging enabled link on your Start Menu, reproduce this problem and then report it via our support system with your log file and custom statistic so we can investigate that for you.
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 14510
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am

Re: HUD BUG with filter on position

Postby xHKLx » Sun Feb 19, 2017 8:31 am

done

ticket number is #267369
xHKLx
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:37 am

Re: HUD BUG with filter on position

Postby lelecashpl » Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:43 am

In other words: it means that HUD in replayer cannot display custom stats filtered by position at point of time of replayed hand.

If my conclusion is correct it means that post session analysis is difficult or even useless when using replayer and hud with custom stats when option "Hud stat values at time of hand" is selected, I don't have to say how important this is.
So now I know why my stats weren't displayed - I thought I made some mistakes during configuration them... Please fix this bug ASAP!
Is it possible to track this issue status and priority? Or could you at least let us know when fix might be released?

Regards
lelecashpl
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:48 pm

Re: HUD BUG with filter on position

Postby Flag_Hippo » Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:49 pm

If you want to be automatically notified on this issue then please open a Support Ticket and quote reference #6348.
Flag_Hippo
Moderator
 
Posts: 14510
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:50 am


Return to Custom Stats, Reports and HUD Profiles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

cron
highfalutin