adding rake back to my graph

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny, Moderators

adding rake back to my graph

Postby MoniesRemovalPLC » Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:43 pm

how can i do this? also i have two different rakeback % for some of my sites, is it possible to configure a different RB % for different sites? thanks
MoniesRemovalPLC
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby WhiteRider » Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:32 am

You can add stats to the graph by clicking the Configure link next to the Show Stats option in the graph settings. However, some stats do not graph correctly yet, and this may well affect your rakeback stats (the example I saw was for a rakeback stat) until the development team can get this fixed.

If you want separate rakeback calculations for separate sites you'll need to include a check for the site ID in your columns.
Personally I'd suggest a separate column for each site as that keeps the expressions nice and simple, then in your stat you can add them together.

So if your existing rakeback column is:
amt_rakeback =
sum( database.amt_rake )
..then your site-specific rakeback column would be:
amt_rakeback_stars =
sum(if[ cash_hand_summary.id_site = 100, database.amt_rake, 0 )

database.amt_rake represents whatever database value you're using to calculate your rakeback.

You could then do the same for another site, and then in your rakeback stat do this:

amt_rakeback_stars + amt_rakeback_party

(or whatever).

Site IDs are as follows:

POKERSTARS = 100
PARTY = 200
FULLTILT = 300
IPOKER = 400
EVEREST = 500
ONGAME = 600
BOSS MEDIA = 700
CEREUS = 800
888 = 900
ENTRACTION = 1000
MICROGAMING = 1100
CAKE = 1200
BODOG = 1300
BETFAIR = 1400 (old - now part of OnGame)
CRYPTOLOGIC = 1500
ULTIMATE BET = 1600 (old - now part of Cereus)
ABSOLUTE POKER = 1700 (old - now part of Cereus)
WPEX = 1800
TRIBECA = 1900
MERGE = 2100
WINAMAX = 2200
EVERLEAF = 2300
YATAHAY = 2400
ENET = 2500
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53961
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby js2002 » Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:46 am

database.amt_rake represents whatever database value you're using to calculate your rakeback.


I dont get it.
Provide a example or a stat to download please.

I tried:

15% Rakeback partypoker = amt_rakeback_party15 =
I took the weighted contrib my currency conv column.
so i have to add the site check "AND cash_hand_summary.id_site = 200" here, right?
Code: Select all
sum(0.15*CAST( (if[cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl > 0, cash_hand_player_statistics.val_curr_conv * (cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl / cash_hand_summary.amt_pot) * cash_hand_summary.amt_rake, 0]) AS numeric(11,2) ))


EDIT:
build it this way:

sum(0.15*CAST( (if[cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl > 0 AND cash_hand_summary.id_site = 200, cash_hand_player_statistics.val_curr_conv * (cash_hand_player_detail.amt_bet_ttl / cash_hand_summary.amt_pot) * cash_hand_summary.amt_rake, 0]) AS numeric(11,2) ))

OK?
js2002
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:44 am
Location: Germany

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby kraada » Wed Feb 29, 2012 11:44 am

That looks good to me - are you having problems with that column?
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby js2002 » Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:14 pm

no i just dont get how to use things like:

sum( database.amt_rake )

what does whiterider mean?

Its an expression but what can I put as database.amt_rake ? other column? I dont get it.
js2002
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:44 am
Location: Germany

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby kraada » Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:23 pm

I think he was using that as a placeholder for whatever rake column you need in order to calculate rakeback for your site.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54431
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby js2002 » Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:14 pm

so column usage in exp?
I though only databse variables and condions work in expressions?!
js2002
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:44 am
Location: Germany

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby WhiteRider » Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:37 am

Yes, you would need to use the appropriate database table which your rakeback is based on.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53961
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby js2002 » Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:43 am

so custom table?
If u got time: example please.
js2002
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:44 am
Location: Germany

Re: adding rake back to my graph

Postby WhiteRider » Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:56 am

It depends what value your rakeback is based on - there are a few different rake stats built into PT4 so have a look at which database fields they use. In the Configure Stats window select Cash or Tournament and Statistics and type "rake" into the search box to see a list of rake stats (or go straight to Columns and search for "rake" to see the columns which access the different rake values from the database).

The amount of rake taken from a pot is "cash_hand_summary.amt_rake".
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53961
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Next

Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests

cron