Double HUD

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny

Double HUD

Postby GingerViking » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:46 pm

When I start up Pt4 HUD the 6 max games are fine but the 4 max games I have to use "Treat as 4 max". However when I do this most of the time i get this double HUD. Then I have to stop the import and try again to see if it works.
Attachments
Double HUD.jpg
Double HUD
GingerViking
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Double HUD

Postby kraada » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:10 pm

Could you please attach a PokerTracker4.log file from a time when you saw this doubling of the HUD to a support ticket for us? That will help us figure out exactly what is causing it so that we can get it fixed.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Double HUD

Postby GingerViking » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:06 pm

how doI get a log file?
GingerViking
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Double HUD

Postby WhiteRider » Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:23 am

Please send us the PokerTracker4.log file from C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Local\PokerTracker 4\ (which you can access from the PT4 File menu) attached to a Support Ticket. If you could restart and then reproduce the problem on a single table that would make it much easier to track down.

Everleaf do not specify the table size in their hand histories so we can't tell the size automatically, which is why you need to use the treat as 4-max option (until we can persuade them to add this information to their HH), but you shouldn't get a double HUD, of course.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53718
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Double HUD

Postby GingerViking » Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:42 pm

How do you unhide app data? The only way i access it is the type into the top "URL" type box.
GingerViking
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Double HUD

Postby WhiteRider » Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:29 pm

If you use the File > Open User Data Folder menu option in PT4 it will open the folder directly. Alternatively you can enable hidden files and folders in Windows Explorer option.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53718
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Double HUD

Postby GingerViking » Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:36 am

I submitted a log file a few days ago but I have now moved to Stars so I anticipate there will be fewer, if any, bugs with PT4
GingerViking
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Double HUD

Postby kraada » Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:53 am

Thanks, we'll keep looking into it though - we don't want the problem happening to others either.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Double HUD

Postby alcoatjez » Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:23 am

This problem also happens to me on 888 poker. It is difficult to replicate on 1 table, since it occurs when I play multiple tables.

Most of the time I open 4 SNGs at the same time and then 'Tile' them. It sometimes takes me about 6 to 7 times to restart the HUD to get it right.
I have this problem every 4 table session.

P.s. Thanks for the great PT4! I used similar software sometimes, but will certainly buy PT4 when it's out :)
alcoatjez
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am

Re: Double HUD

Postby WhiteRider » Sat Feb 25, 2012 6:35 am

Are you playing holdem or omaha, or a mix?
Any particular type of tournaments, or does it happen at any?
Are they single table or multi-table SNGs?
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53718
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Next

Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alexgyg and 3 guests

cron
highfalutin