Database Error in 4.10

Questions and discussion about PokerTracker 4 for Windows

Moderators: WhiteRider, kraada, Flag_Hippo, morny

Database Error in 4.10

Postby Tackleberry » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:50 am

When I installed the 4.10 I got the following error in the "Hands for Session" grid:

Image

I thought, rebuilding the cache would solve the problem (just read afterwards that I should do that anyways), but the rebuild failed as well:

Image
Last edited by Tackleberry on Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Tackleberry
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:47 pm

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby Highlow » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:57 am

I got exactly same issue, just posted the same lol
Highlow
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:59 am

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby Ninja666 » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:57 am

I get same red error of query in some dialogs too.
Didn't try to rebuild cash so haven't got that error.
Ninja666
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby Tackleberry » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:04 am

ADD: The shown query error only happens when more than 1 table was played in the session. Just started a new session - with only one table so far - and the hands are shown fine. 2nd table added - error happens again.
Tackleberry
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:47 pm

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby kraada » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:35 am

Could you both please try right clicking that report and choosing "Configure Report" then "Restore to Default" and let me know if that helps?
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby Ninja666 » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:41 am

kraada wrote:Could you both please try right clicking that report and choosing "Configure Report" then "Restore to Default" and let me know if that helps?


I tried this and that Didn't work.

Note, that this doesnt work just at RESULT > SUMMARY > SESSION

Other checked options works:
RESULT > SUMMARY >TABLE SESSIONS
STATISTC > SUMMARY > SESSION
STATISTIC > SUMMARY > TABLE SESSIONS
Ninja666
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby Tackleberry » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:02 am

OK, way bigger issue (for now and for me) is the failed cache rebuild. Obviously PT doesn´t use a working cache atm, which leads to everything being superslow. Is that correct?

=> Importing hand histories takes forever (like 30 seconds / hand!).
=> Stopping the import takes like 5-10 minutes.
=> HUD - after starting the import - appears after like 10 minutes?

Unable to work with this ... only solution to re-install 4.09 and rebuild the cache (another 5 hours?!)?
Tackleberry
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:47 pm

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby kraada » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:48 am

I see this report error now and have reported it for a fix. You can use Statistics -> Summary -> By Session until we have a fix.

Tackleberry - regarding your cache issue, please restart PT4 using the logging enabled link on your Start Menu, reproduce this problem and then report it via our support system with the log file - that will help us figure out what is going on here and get it fixed for you. You can find that file by clicking File --> Show User Data Folder in the main PT4 window - the file we need is the text file called PokerTracker4 that is in that folder. Post your ticket number here or PM it to me and I'll make sure your ticket gets priority.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby Tackleberry » Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:05 am

@kraada, which "problem" do you mean? The one I showed the error message from? That happened after 3.5 hours of rebuilding cache ... You don´t want me to invest another 3.5 hours to "reproduce" that error?

I just re-installed 4.09 and am rebuilding the cache - which will probably cost me another 5 hours of scheduled working time. ... I can´t afford losing even more ...
Tackleberry
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:47 pm

Re: Database Error in 4.10

Postby kraada » Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:28 am

The cache error was what I meant. I missed that it took 3.5 hours to error out. I'm running a cache rebuild in 4.10 on my machine now to see if I can reproduce it. Any details about your database that you could PM me would be appreciated.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Next

Return to PokerTracker 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron
highfalutin