i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Experiencing technical difficulties? Think you've found a problem with PokerTracker 3? Report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:18 pm

hey i play for a living..

i love using pt3 bug always have bugs.. loads up tons of hands..

and i can't figure out from tutorial how to fix it.

can somebody please please help me/ study pt3 with me/

mike78wmdayton on yahoo

mike78wmdayton on skype and 937 580 5059.. mike/ ohio
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby kraada » Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:51 pm

Could you describe your problems in a bit more detail? We'd be happy to help you get them fixed.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:50 pm

well it loads up a ton of hands/ hand duplicates

and u guys have sent me emails of how to fix it..

and i'm lost.. i just dont know how to move them to another folder or something..

what do i do first.

Also are rush poker stats loading up right?

mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby WhiteRider » Wed Feb 02, 2011 5:32 am

Please follow the Tutorial: Preventing Duplicates which explains how to move the old hand history files.

Rush works fine in PT3, but you will need to sort out the duplicates first. If PT3 has to read a bunch of old hand histories then this will cause problems because Rush hands are written so fast.
WhiteRider
Moderator
 
Posts: 53384
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:21 pm

alright i maually imported the folders from full tilt and wsex

now i cannot find the hand history folder for pt3 anywhere.

i HIT Computer/ program files/ pokertracker/ ???? DO NOt see hand history file

But i do the see the pt3 processed file in that folder.

Where could the hh folder be for pt3 in my computer.
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:23 pm

Unable to begin feeder import process. Reason: Unsupported database type: PT3_2010_10_07_223229 ()\

got this error when i hit auto import.

is this because i have not sent the duplicates to the processed folder yet ? or something else.

thanks mike
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:36 pm

alright in my wsex folder.. i have a saved hands folder.. which i manually imported the entire thing..

i double clicked into the folder and there is like 20 diff folders of diff dates/ sessions and one that says savfed hands that is empty.

IS THIS NORMAL? OK?

mike

ALSO havef a ? about directions u gave below.

" In one of them browse to the hand history folder, and in the other browse to the 'processed' folder.

Select all the files in the hand history folder using Edit > Select All. """

WHEN U SAY BROWSE TO HH FOLDER do u mean the C / PT3/ HH FOLDER OR FULL TILT/ SAVED HH AND MY WSEX/ SAVED HANDS FOLDER AND THEN EDIT/ SELECT ALL TO MOVE THEM TO C/ PT3/ PROCESSED/
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby kraada » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:47 pm

Processed hand histories should be placed in the Processed folder. If there are a large amount of duplicates, the connection to the database can be severed causing errors like you are describing. Have you managed to clean out the hand history folder?
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby acesinurface » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:50 pm

i did a manual import for

c/ full tilt/ hh

c / wsex/ saved hands.

it loaded up stuff

i dont see a c/ pt3/ hh folder? how can i clean it out/ edit-select all if i can't find it in my progam files?

mike

Also when hit cash games/ summary only have a few thousands hands of rush poker when i have played about 50 to 100,000 rush hands at nl 200, nl 400 mainly.. but od ont see them?
acesinurface
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm

Re: i've had pt3 for 4 years but never use it cuz of bugs!!

Postby kraada » Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:49 pm

The easiest way to do it all in one shot is to click File -> Setup Wizard as that will move the files for you manually. If you want to drag them yourself, drag them out of their current directory to C:\Program Files\PokerTracker 3\Processed. It doesn't need to go there, the files just need to be out of the original hand history folders. When the original hand history folders are clogged with hand histories the auto import can get overwhelmed - that's why the default behavior is to move the hands to the processed folder once the hands have been imported.

Is it possible you have a filter enabled? Try clicking Clear and see if all of your stats come back. PT3 also only knows anything about hands which have been imported so if you have played hands elsewhere and not imported them on your machine, PT3 does not know anything about those hands.
kraada
Moderator
 
Posts: 54435
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:32 am
Location: NY

Next

Return to Technical Support / Bug Reports [Read Only]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron
highfalutin